- Nature: Soothing and balancing
- Skincare: Regenerating for all skin types, spots, problem skin
- Massage: Digestion, soothes the skin
- Aroma/Vapour: Clears the mind, fragrance in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes
- Blends Well With: Geranium, ho leaf, sandalwood, chamomile
Palmarosa, also known as Turkish or East Indian Geranium is a fragrant herbaceous plant of the same family as citronella and lemongrass, Palmarosa is native to India and Pakistan but also grown in Africa and Brazil.
The oil has a long lasting sweet, rose like scent popular with soap and fragrance makers. Main Uses:
In aromatherapy the oil is chosen for use in blends intended to help with stress and nervous exhaustion. It is also thought to be beneficial to those suffering from digestive problems.
Lowest Price: £7.49
Buy from Amazon
- Spicy aroma, warming and soothing
- Used in skincare for; Fragrance, also for use in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps
- Effective in massage for aches and pains
A tree often found in the West Indies and are either a female or male tree, usually with more females to males in ratio, hence the name also given to them; harem trees and there is usually 1 male tree to every dozen of female trees. The trees do not flower until approximately 9 to 10 years of age. They produce yellow flowers which are followed by yellow fruits. When the fruits split open, they then display the black seed, the nutmeg which is wrapped in a red lacy aril which is the mace. Both the nutmeg and mace are dried separately. The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of the dried, crushed seeds and is a pale yellow colour in appearance with a spicy and warm aroma. Once known as a tonic and stimulant, it is a great aide in combating fatigue and for an uplifting effect. Main Uses:
Fragrance in men’s cologne’s and aftershaves. Used in perfumes, lotions, creams and balms as a fragrance. Known to be effective in massage for aches and pains. In aromatherapy it can ease fatigue and anxiety.
Lowest Price: £3.99
Buy from Amazon
- 100% pure oils certified organic by the Soil Association (licence number DJ21110).
- Apricot and Jojoba Oil help to protect and nourish your skin and the soothing and balancing properties of Geranium and Lavender provide the perfect combination of natural oils for your sensitive skin.
- No preservatives, nasty chemicals or SLS/SLES – just pure and natural beauty oils.
- The perfect present for yourself or someone else – the box is beautifully decorated in natural, elegant ribbons and hessian.
- These products are not tested on animals and are vegan friendly. Packaged using sustainable paper and cardboard. Kind to you and the environment.
This beautiful box is a great gift for yourself or someone else. By combining the oils, you can make your own bespoke serum that’s perfect for your skin type. Lovingly blended by your own fair hands using these specially selected organic oils.
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil 100ml is an excellent base for sensitive skin as it helps to gently protect and nourish. Apricot Oil may help encourage regeneration of skin cells and collagen production to help improve skin strength, and help balance and moisturise dry and damaged skin. Popularly used as a facial massage oil which easily glides across the skin leaving it soft and hydrated.
Organic Jojoba Oil 60ml is used by many people due to its similarity to the skin’s natural sebum, which makes it more suitable for sensitive skin because it is less likely to irritate or exacerbate any existing skin conditions. It has been recommended for use by those with sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba may be applied to the hair, hands and anywhere on the body where you might need extra moisture. Organic Geranium Essential Oil 5ml may help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tone and, along with its beautiful aroma, may also help soothe irritated skin and help improve skin texture. This oil was used by the Egyptians in their skincare routine. It is also used in aromatherapy to help improve your mood and balance emotions. Organic Lavender Essential Oil 5ml helps soothe and calm your skin. Blends including Lavender are used by many to soothe irritated skin and ease the symptoms of topical skin conditions like eczema. Can be used throughout the home as an incense to aid sleep and tranquility.
Lowest Price: £19.99
Buy from Amazon
- High in natural oils that resemble those found in the skin
- Able to dissolve into skin oils and help soothe damaged and irritated skin
- Particularly suited for use with acne, dry skin and scalp, eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, rheumatism and arthritis
- Anti-inflammatory, useful for acne
Cold pressed from jojoba nuts, jojoba oil is a very popular oil, high in natural oils that resemble those found in the skin and able to dissolve into skin oils and help soothe damaged and irritated skin. Jojoba oil is a waxy solid below approximately 10-15 degrees centigrade and quickly returns to its liquid state above this temperature.? This makes jojoba particularly suited for use with acne, dry skin and scalp, eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, rheumatism and arthritis Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Lowest Price: £14.99
Buy from Amazon
- Locally warming, ideal for a warming massage
- Known to be effective in skincare for: analgesic balms, as a fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes
- Considered to be effective in massage for treatment of aching muscles, painful joints, sprains and body aches
- Aromatherapy and Vaporiser use: nervousness, anxiety, low mood
The Black Birch, native to North America has a natural chemistry similar to that of Wintergreen. With rubefacient properties, it is locally warming and ideal for use in a warming massage. The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation using the bark of the tree and is a clear to pale yellow colour in appearance. It has a powerful fresh, almost minty and slightly sweet aroma. Main Uses:
In massage, it will help soothe aching muscles, painful joints, sprains and body aches. Blends well with:
Oregano, citrus oils, peppermint, sandalwood, rosewood cedarwood, ylang ylang, thyme, vanilla
Lowest Price: £4.99
Buy from Amazon