Used in skincare for; Fragrance, also for use in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps
Effective in massage for aches and pains
A tree often found in the West Indies and are either a female or male tree, usually with more females to males in ratio, hence the name also given to them; harem trees and there is usually 1 male tree to every dozen of female trees. The trees do not flower until approximately 9 to 10 years of age. They produce yellow flowers which are followed by yellow fruits. When the fruits split open, they then display the black seed, the nutmeg which is wrapped in a red lacy aril which is the mace. Both the nutmeg and mace are dried separately. The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of the dried, crushed seeds and is a pale yellow colour in appearance with a spicy and warm aroma. Once known as a tonic and stimulant, it is a great aide in combating fatigue and for an uplifting effect. Main Uses:
Fragrance in men’s cologne’s and aftershaves. Used in perfumes, lotions, creams and balms as a fragrance. Known to be effective in massage for aches and pains. In aromatherapy it can ease fatigue and anxiety.
Used in skincare and thought to be beneficial for its astringent qualities, oily skin, lotions, creams and balms
Considered effective in massage for; Detoxifying, cellulite and as a tonic
Aromatherapy and vaporisor treatments known to be invigorating, decongestant, colds, flu and fevers
The essential oil has a citrusy, sharp and distinctive aroma and is pale yellow or greenish in colour of appearance
In massage it is thought to be helpful against digestive discomfort, infections, nervousness, fatigue and stress. In arometherapy and vaporisor treatments it is thought to be beneficial for anxiety and nervousness, can lift the spirits and refresh the mind well feeling tired and can also repel insects.
Ingredient:100% Lime Oil Main Constituents: a-pinene, b-pinene, limonene, terpinolene, linalool, borneol, citral and myrcene
Treat your health and beauty with special care with the help of natural essential oils.
Best Grapefruit Essential Oil – for stress relief, relaxing, anti cellulite effect, weight reduction, freshen rooms, home fragrances, best for beauty, aromatherapy, relaxation, massage, wellness, spa, aromadiffuser, aroma lamps. And have various valuable and healing qualities.
Pure essential oil can be mixed with other essential or base oils.
For more details please refer to the works on aromatherapy.
Make the right choice and protect your health and beauty.
Name: Grapefruit Essential Oil Natural: 100 % pure oil Latin name: Oleum Citrus Paradisi Ingredients INCI: Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil Volume: 10 ml (0.33 oz) Origin country: South Africa
Aroma: pleasant, delicate, bitter-sweet, refreshing, reminds both orange and lemon scent with notes of herbs and bitterness. Characteristics: antidepressant, tonic; immunostimulant; antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgetic; it stimulates appetite, it is also good for weight reduction; anticellulite effect, it is used for toxins removal; porcelain skin effect, it normalizes oil and perspiratory glands secretion. Application: for aromatherapy and oil enrichment of beauty aids.
Ways of using, dosage:
Common massage, segmental: 4-7 drops per 15 ml of vegetable base oil;
Diffuser: 1-3 drops per 1-2 liters of water;
Aroma lamp: 4-7 drops per 15 ml of water for square of 15 m2;
Cosmetics enrichment: 4-7 drops per 15 ml of base (cream, shampoo, gel, liquid soap, etc.);
Common aroma bath: 7-10 drops previously mixed with the emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream or sea salt).
Caution: For external use. Must be individually tested. Avoid overdosing. Avoid contact with eyes. If oil gets into eyes, rinse them with plenty of water. Keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant or lactating consult your healthcare practitioner before using.
Considered to be effective in aromatherpy and vaporisor treatments for treating of coughs and colds and as an insect repellent
Massage: Known to help with aches and pains, colic and indigestion
Use in skincare: Known to be helpful in cleansing, as a fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes
Safety: can cause drowsiness, use in moderation
Star Anise essential oil has a charming, sweet, spicy and liquorice-like aroma. It is produced from the seeds of an unusual, almost star shaped fruit which grows on a small oriental tree. Each fruit has between five and ten pointed sections, approximately eight on average. The hard sections are the seed pods. The fruit is picked before it can ripen, is then dried and the oil is often extracted from the seed through the process of steam distillation.
In aromatherapy, Star Anise is used for its known digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. Many sources have been indicative that it can be helpful in alleviating problematic skin conditions, in combatting stress related fatigue and to improve wellbeing. Star Anise is known to stimulate and to also aid concentration and can have a beneficial effect on improving the libido. Can be used as a natural breath freshener and to settle stomach complaints. Considered to be a great reliever of aches and pains when used in massage. ?
Blends well with rose, lavender, orange
Main constituents are: (E)-anethole, foeniculin, limonene, cinnamyl acetate, linalool
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.